Information: Please take a moment and visit your profile to choose a flag.

White metal casting -first try

Need some advice, got a good weathering tip, discovered some great paints or tools?
User avatar
BigReg
JV 144 5 Star
JV 144 5 Star
Posts: 1192
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 14:23
1/144 Interest: No
Location: Chilsworthy, Devon, UK
Contact:
Devon

White metal casting -first try

#1

Post by BigReg »

I belong to two model clubs, North Somerset and North Devon. Each club has a different ethos but both share a common bond - helping each other, passing on hints and tips. One of our new recruits at North Devon is Sera Vine, she of Diverse Images and Staples and Vine fame. Sera is helping me and another club member, Barrie, on our journey into the dark art of metal casting.

My wife bought me two Buccaneers for Christmas, they are the superb renderings by 144.co.uk. Now I have excess markings I dug out the Area88 Bucaneers, nice but with one glaring fault, the undercarriage is way too large. Mt project is therefore to cast some replacements.

I purchased a starter kit from a firm near Reading called Tiranti It was pricey but it gives me most of the things I need. (Apart for Lego, which I stole from my grandson, Joshua)

having done a little resin casting in the past I was able to make a mould box, line it with plasticine, and located the masters on the surface. The holes are to provide lugs to line up both sides of the mould. According to Sera the white metal requires a large hole to allow the metal to flow freely into the mould without cooling too quickly.

I mixed 75ml of rubber with 9 drops of catalyst and poured it into the mould. Now I have to wait to see if it sets.....

Watch this space!
Attachments
P1060592.JPG
P1060591.JPG
P1060590.JPG
P1060589.JPG
P1060588.JPG

User avatar
smeg1959
JV 144 6 Star
JV 144 6 Star
Posts: 5931
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:12
1/144 Interest: Yes
Location: Ringwood, Victoria, Australia
Contact:
Australia

Re: White metal casting -first try

#2

Post by smeg1959 »

Saw the name "Tiranti" and thought you were adding in some Southern Italian red wine! Watching with interest as I could find a lot of uses for this technique.
OTB ...
GB13 - Late 298 (Aeronavale), Bf109E-3a Strela (Bulgarian AF), ČKD LT vz.38 Praga (Slovakian Army)

User avatar
pbhawkin
JV 144 6 Star
JV 144 6 Star
Posts: 2511
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 10:10
1/144 Interest: No
Location: Mudgee, NSW, Australia
Contact:
Australia

Re: White metal casting -first try

#3

Post by pbhawkin »

if it doesn't work blame it on the fact That's not real Lego!
Seriously though, I think you need small vent holes for air to escape from being trapped in furthest bits of the mold (otherwise you risk having a incomplete casting). They only need to be thin.
Regards
Peter

User avatar
BigReg
JV 144 5 Star
JV 144 5 Star
Posts: 1192
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 14:23
1/144 Interest: No
Location: Chilsworthy, Devon, UK
Contact:
Devon

Re: White metal casting -first try

#4

Post by BigReg »

Patience Grasshopper! The vent hopes will be drilled from the inside to the outside. The next step is to take out the modelling clay and repeat the process with a layer of mould release between the two parts.

User avatar
BigReg
JV 144 5 Star
JV 144 5 Star
Posts: 1192
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 14:23
1/144 Interest: No
Location: Chilsworthy, Devon, UK
Contact:
Devon

Re: White metal casting -first try

#5

Post by BigReg »

The modelling clay has been removed, The rubber is more viscous that that I use for resin and it didn't fill the alignment holes. Another mix and some mould release and into the mould it goes.
Attachments
P1060596.JPG
P1060599.JPG
P1060600.JPG
P1060595.JPG

User avatar
BigReg
JV 144 5 Star
JV 144 5 Star
Posts: 1192
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 14:23
1/144 Interest: No
Location: Chilsworthy, Devon, UK
Contact:
Devon

Re: White metal casting -first try

#6

Post by BigReg »

An epic failure, the mould release didn't work. The rubber is much more viscous than that I use for casting resin moulds. Starting again by pouring more slowly on the first pour and using a different release agent.
David
Attachments
P1060603.JPG

User avatar
BigReg
JV 144 5 Star
JV 144 5 Star
Posts: 1192
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 14:23
1/144 Interest: No
Location: Chilsworthy, Devon, UK
Contact:
Devon

Re: White metal casting -first try

#7

Post by BigReg »

Just to cheer myself up, bit of figure painting for a club project...….
Attachments
P1060601.JPG
P1060602.JPG

User avatar
BigReg
JV 144 5 Star
JV 144 5 Star
Posts: 1192
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 14:23
1/144 Interest: No
Location: Chilsworthy, Devon, UK
Contact:
Devon

Re: White metal casting -first try

#8

Post by BigReg »

Here we go again, this time with a different release agent.

David
Attachments
P1060630.JPG

User avatar
pbhawkin
JV 144 6 Star
JV 144 6 Star
Posts: 2511
Joined: Sun Apr 11, 2010 10:10
1/144 Interest: No
Location: Mudgee, NSW, Australia
Contact:
Australia

Re: White metal casting -first try

#9

Post by pbhawkin »

Bad luck, but live and learn.
Vaseline is at best 'ok' for smaller cold cast RTV molds. A proper release agent made for the particular mold material is always going to be the best solution.
Regards
Peter

User avatar
smeg1959
JV 144 6 Star
JV 144 6 Star
Posts: 5931
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:12
1/144 Interest: Yes
Location: Ringwood, Victoria, Australia
Contact:
Australia

Re: White metal casting -first try

#10

Post by smeg1959 »

David, I trust the head and body of your elegant diversion came together as one. Or was it a tribute to some B-grade slasher movie "The Revenge of the Headless Bikini Girls"? :P
OTB ...
GB13 - Late 298 (Aeronavale), Bf109E-3a Strela (Bulgarian AF), ČKD LT vz.38 Praga (Slovakian Army)

Post Reply

Return to “1/144 Hints, Tips and Tools!”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests